CCTV – HEADQUARTERS, CHINA, BEIJING, 2002
New headquarters for China Central Television

The CCTV headquarters aims at an alternative to the exhausted typology of the skyscraper. Instead of competing in the race for ultimate height and style within a traditional two-dimensional tower 'soaring' skyward, CCTV's loop poses a truly three-dimensional experience, culminating in a 75-metre cantilever. The building is visible from most of Beijing; it sometimes comes across as big and sometimes small, from some angles strong and from others soft.

more..

CCTV's form facilitates the combination of the entire process of TV-making in a loop of interconnected activities. Two towers rise from a common production studio platform, the Plinth. Each tower has a different character: Tower 1 serves as editing area and offices, and the lower Tower 2 is dedicated to news broadcasting. They are joined by a cantilevering bridge for administration, the Overhang.

The innovative structure of the building is the result of long term collaboration between European and Chinese engineers to achieve new possibilities for the high-rise. The forces at work within the structure are rendered visible on the façade: a web of triangulated steel tubes - diagrids - that, instead of forming a regular pattern of diamonds, become dense in areas of greater stress, looser and more open in areas requiring less support. The façade itself becomes a visual manifestation of the building's structure.

The self-supporting hybrid facade structure features high performance glass panels with a sun shading of 70 percent open ceramic frit, creating the soft silver-grey color that gives the building a surprisingly subtle presence in the Beijing skyline.

The 10,000-square metre main lobby, in Tower 1, is an atrium stretching three floors underground, and three floors up. It has a direct connection with Beijing's subway network, and will be the arrival and departure hub for the 10,000 workers inside CCTV headquarters. Connected to the lobby, 12 studios (the largest is 2,000 square metres) perform the main function of the building: TV making.

The CCTV headquarters also facilitates an unprecedented degree of public access to the production of China's media: a Public Loop takes visitors on a dedicated path through the building, revealing everyday studio work as well as the history of CCTV, and culminating at the edge of the cantilever, with spectacular views towards the CBD, the Forbidden City, and the rest of Beijing.

FACT SHEET

Status:
Completion: 2012
Competition: 2002

Client:
China Central Television (CCTV)

Site:
20 hectares in new Central Business District

Program:
CCTV total 473,000m2: administration 64,200 m2, multi-purpose 54.900m2, news production 65,800m2, broadcasting 31,800m2, program production 105,400m2, staff facilities 30,000m2, parking 61,500m2. Service Building 15,000m2

Budget:
5 billion RMB (€850 million)


Tower 1
Height: 234m, 54 floors. Footprint: 40x60m, 2,400m2

Tower 2
Height: 210m, 44 floors. Footprint: 40x52m, 2,000m2

Overhang bottom
162m, 14 floors

Overhang cantilever
75m to the west, 67m to the south

Base height
45m, 9 floors, footprint 160x160m

Basement
-18m, 4 floors
CREDITS

Partners in charge:
Rem Koolhaas and Ole Scheeren (until 2010), David Gianotten in collaboration with Shohei Shigematsu, Ellen van Loon and Victor van der Chijs.

Project Manager:
Yao Dongmei

Project Architects:
Anu Leinonen, Charles Berman, Adrianne Fisher

Team:
Chris van Duijn, Hiromasa Shirai, Steven Smit, Gabriela Bojalil, Joao Bravo Da Costa, Catarina Canas, Holly Chacon,  Dan Cheong, Keren Engelman, Gaspard Estourgie, Kam Fai Tai, Fang Tieying, Feng Pei, Sarah Gibson, Chris James, Michel van der Kar, Paul Kroese, Peter Lee, Liu Xiaodong, Stuard Maddox, Joseph Monteleone, Christina Murphy, Shiro Ogata, Roberto Otero, Daan Ooievaar, Torsten Schroeder, Shi Wenchian, Faustina Tsai, Jasmine Tsoi, Wang Xinyuan, Victoria Willocks, Wu You, Xu Tian Tian, Dirk Zschunke

With: Jeffrey Bolhuis, Georg Bucher, Johannes Buchholz, Paul Burgstaller, Max Burianek, Tim Callaghan, Gonzalo Laurentiu Coceanga, Guillaume Colboc, Pedro Costa Gama, Dorthee Dietz, Melissa Dowler, Lodewijk van Eeghen, Rodney Eggleston, Steffen Ell, Mamen Escorihueles, Joris Fach, Joao Gomes Branco Teodosio, Hendrik Gruss, James Harper, Yiannis Kanakakis, Suse Koch, Lawrence Leung, Li Guilin, Menno van der Meer, Rodrigo Nunez Carrasco, Florian Pucher, Beatriz Ramo Lopez, Max Rink, Beatrice Schiavina, Max Schwitalla, Manuel Shvartzberg, Arianna Spaccasassi, Antonio Teles Branco, Laurent Troost, Loy Tsao, Steffie Wedde, Wang Yunzhu, Yu Long

Support: Lisa Aalders, May Yan Fan, Li Dan, Liu Aoshuang, Liu Yonghong, Sun Yongzhen, Ou Qiang, Wang Yimeng, Wang Yu, Wu Xinghua, Xu Yi, Zhang Yajuan

Competition Team: Rem Koolhaas, Ole Scheeren, Shohei Shigematsu, Alain Fouraux, Fernando Donis; with Adrianne Fisher, Anu Leinonen, Hiromasa Shirai, Tammo Prinz, Catarina Canas, Erez Ella, Victoria Willocks, Johannes Buchholz, Guillaume Colboc, Mamen Escorihuela, Sarah Gibson, Shiro Ogata, Torsten Schroeder, L. E. Tsao, Zhaohui Wu, Yimin Zhu

CCTV Furniture Team:
(in Beijing) Dongmei Yao, Anu Leinonen, Chris van Duijn, Betty Ng, Guilin Li

(in Rotterdam workshop) Saskia Simon, Yasuhito Hirose, Lingxiao Zhang, Antonio Barone



COLLABORATORS

Associate Architect and Engineer: ECADI (East China Architecture and Design Institute), Shanghai
Rotterdam team: Wang Xiaoang, Li Yao, Xu Jialong, Chen Li, Dai Weiwei, Dai Yiming, Huang Renying, Jia Bo, Jiang Wen wei, Jiang Xinhua, Lin Feng, Ling Ji, Yang Guang, Zhang Sheng, Zhao Weiliang, Fan Yifei, GuoYuming, Sun Yu, Wu Zhen, Xiang Ming, Xu Nuo
Leadership team: Shen Di, Wang Dasui, Long Ge
Project coordination team: Wang Weijie, Zheng Gang, Wang Mingang, Zhang Guoqian, Gao Chao, Zhan, Fengxin, Gu Jing, Tu Qiang
Technical committee: Wen Boyin, Hu Yangqi, Feng Xudong, Xu Weiping, Zhang Fulin, Ma Xiyuan, Wang Weidong
Project manager: Han Hui
Deputy Project manager: Cheng Yongwei
General contact: Huang Renying
Support: Zhang Runfang, Ma Min, Huang Jingde
Principal: Wang Xiaoan
Deputy Principals: Li Yao
Deputy Principal, structural chief engineer: Jiang Wenwei
Deputy Principal, MEP engineer: Yang Guang
Project architects: Lin Feng, Xiang Ming, Zhao Weiliang
Architects: Lin Ji, Wu Zheng, Sun Yu, Xu Nuo, Fan Yifei, Wang Tianyi, Wu Xinming, Chen Jun, Gu Xinguo, Zhou Leqing, Yu Dian, Liu Fang, Cao Kun, Wang Wei, Jia Bo, Dai Yiming, Dai Weiwei, Su Tao, Zhu Miaomiao, Ding Yang, Guo Yuming, Zhang Sheng
Structural chief engineer: Bao Lianjin, Mu Wei
Structural engineers: Chen Weiyu, Fu Jinshen, Wang Jian, Sun Zhanjin, Huang Yongqiang, Zhu Xiaodong, Liu Zhibin, Sun Yuyi, Tong Jun, Xu Xiaoh, Chen Jianxing, Qi Shijiang, Li Ming,Li Qing, Xia Ji, He Junli, Wang Yuhong, Li Zhuang, Fu Pengcheng, Deng Hui, Wu Xingchang, Ding Ziwen, Cai Legangm Yang Yan, Wang Junyingm Luo Yu, Yang Zhijiem Xiong Tianqi, Xu Bo, Zhang Yang, Ma Ting, Chang Junwen
MEP chief engineers: Zuo Xin, Mao Yihua, Zhang Hongxia, Miao Xing, Jiang Xinhua, Wang Xiaoan, Lin Haixiong, Liu Yi, Han Guohai
MEP engineers: Jiang Xiaoyi, Lu Qiongwen, Geng Yueyun,Huang Jianqia,Zhen Lexiao, Li Yiwen,Pu Yaming, Zhuang Chen, Hu Ming, Zhang Guoming, Wang Guilin, Xie Lihua, Deng Hongtao, Zhang Liuxia,Chen Nin,Pu Liang, Yang Zhifeng,Fan Binjun,Chen Huiqing,Song Haijun, Yang Runsheng, Zhou Run, Liu Haiyan,Han Qianwen, Guo Hong, Sun Qiyuan, Zhen Huabing, Wang Dawei, Yu Jie, Li Jun,Zhou Jianhua,Guo An, Xue Yueying, Hua Wei, Shi Yufeng, Ye Xiaocui, Shen Renzhang, Xu Lian, Chen Lisheng
Acoustics: Zhang Kuisheng, Wang Jinbo
Cost estimate: Zhou Zhijun, Zhou Weiming
Broadcasting engineers: Shi Liangguang, Sun Wenjing
Vice director of Beijing office: Wu Lianxian
Site Representative chief: Qiu Yongshang
Site representatives: Ma Li, Mo Shaobing, Xing Cheng, Ji Changrong, Dong Zhixiang, Gui Qingnian
Interior director: Hu Ping 
Interior vice director: Guo Guang
Interior chief designer: Zhou Quan
Interior designers: Cao Fei, Gu Weiyi, Zhou Feng, Zhou Shiye, Zou Lingjun, Liu Rui, Cao Lanlan, He Jiajie, Shi Wei, Dong Shu, Weng Zhiqing, Yuan Xia, Ying Wang, Wang Hui, Zhao Yingyi, Liu Yanghe

Structure, Services, Fire, Security Engineering: Arup, London/Hong Kong/Beijing
Project Principal: Cecil Balmond 
Project Director: Rory McGowan 
Project Director Beijing: Michael Kwok 
Project Manager Beijing: Craig Gibbons
CCTV Structure - Lead: Chris Carroll 
Technical Adviser Beijing: Goman Ho 
Project Manager: Alexis Lee 
Team: Carolina Bartram, Paul Cross, Mimmy Dino, Richard Lawson, Zhao-Fan Li, Peng Liu, Andrew Luong, John MacArthur, Hamish Nevile, Dan Pook, Chas Pope, Andrew Smith, Terence Yip;  With: Abdul Ahmed, Wayne Chan, Dean Clabrough, Omar Diallo, Sam Hatch, Jonathan Kerry, Ronald Li, Man-kit Luk, Steve Peet, Fei Tong, Paul Tonkin, Ben Urick, William Whitby, Robin Wilkinson, Baiqian Wan, Yihua Wang, Michelle Wong, Stella Wong, Eric Wu, Angela Yeung, George Zhao 
Services - Directors: Alistair Guthrie, Stephen Jolly, Iain Lyall 
Mechanical - Lead: Clodagh Ryan  Lead Beijing: Lewis Shiu 
Team: John Allcock, Olly Base, Graham Beadle, Peter Brickell, Kenneth Chong, Judy Coleman, Eddie Scuffell, Jodh Singh, William Zhang,  With: Annie Chen, Rachel Harris, Alex Hart, Tai Hollingsbee, Paul Lander, Martin Walton, William Wong, G B Wangi
Electrical - Lead: John Pullen  Lead HK/Beijing: Kenneth Sin 
Team: Chi Wing Chow, Chai Kok Eow, Dane Green, Sabrina Wong;  with: Geoff Balrow, Tony Campbell, Stephen Chan, Mike Evans, Nathan Hattersley, Bob Jones, Tony Monroe, David Seager, Olumayowa Soluade, Sam Wise, Alba Xu, Kai-sing Yungi
Public Health - Lead: David George
Team: Graham Humphreys, Bob Lau, Adam Martin, Glen Swinney;  With: James Cheung, Jun Chen, Yang Ming, De-Ming Wen
Security: David Hadden, Simon Brimble, with: Philip Barker, Jeff Green, John Haddon, Ryan Sukhram, Andrew Webster
Geotechnics: Mark Choi, Jack Pappin, with: Gary Ge, Dominic Holt, James Luii
ATG: Xiaonian Duan, with: Colin Ho, Yang Wang
Control: David Pritchard
Wind: Roy Denoon, Alex To, with: Andrew Minson
Fire - Lead: Mingchun Luo, Longde Zhao 
Team: Angela Chan, Barbara Lane, Susan Lamont, with: Shi Bibo, Dagang Guo, Gene Kwan, Kang Li, He Wei, Kelvin Wong

Facade Engineering and Design Consultancy: Front Inc, New York
Partner, Project Leader: Marc Simmons
Partners: Bruce Nichol, Martin Riese
Director of Engineering: Philip Khalil
Senior Engineer: Chen Zhan
Facade Consultant: Brian Guerrero

Broadcast Consultancy: Sandy Brown Associates LLP, London
Consultant: David Lamberty

Lighting: Lighting Planners Associates, Tokyo
Principal: Kaoru Mende
Directors: Yutaka Inaba, Mari Kubota, Hideto Mori, Ryuichi Sawada, Kentato Tanaka
Senior Associate: Mari Kubota
Associates: Ken Okamoto, Chika Tanaka
Planners: Aki Hayakawa, Junko Inomoto, Momoko Muraoka, Akiko Okunaka, Natsuko Ueda

Acoustics Consultancy: DHV Building and Industry, Eindhoven
Principal Consultant: Renz van Luxemburg
Senior Consultant: Theo M.J. Raijmakers
Senior Consultant: B.H.M. Kok
Consultant: Stephan. J.W. Nabbe
Consultants: Nicole A.H.M. van Hout, Marly L.C. Kole, Bertie W.M. van den Braak

Theatre Consultancy: Ducks Scéno, France
Scenographer: Michel Cova 
Lighting and Audiovisual Designers: Aldo de Sousa, Jean-François Mathais
Stage Equipment Designers and Engineers: Stefan Abromeit, Clément Dreano

Vertical Transportation Consultants: Lerch, Bates & Associates, London
Project Director: Adrian Godwin
Project Engineers: Chris Manning, Peter Noon
Design Engineers: Les Gilbey, Thet Khin

High Rise Consultant: DMJMH+N, Los Angeles
Principal: Michael Mann
Project Architect: Bruce Toman
Senior Architect: John Hess
Architect: Jane Chen

Foodservice Consulting and Planning: Romano Gatland, New York
Principal for Programming, Principal in Charge: Christopher C. Brady
Principal for Design, Project Manager: Mark V. Romano
Principal for Programming: Gary Nokes
Team: David Cutrone, Stanley D. Gatland, Matthew Gatland, Matthew Klein, W. Michael Kell, John LoBianco, James Pizzuto, Shrley Heng Romano

Landscape: Inside/Outside, Amsterdam
Principal Designer: Petra Blaisse
Architect: Mathias Lehner
Landscape Architect: Rosetta Elkin
Architectural Assistant: Yukiko Nezu
Consultant: Marieke van den Heuvel

Buildability: Stephen Scanlon, San Diego

Signage / Graphics: 2x4
Michael Rock, Hunter Tura, Jeffrey Ludlow, Xin Jing, Celine Fu, Shoupin Zhang, Evan Allen, Albert Lee, Evan Allen, Natasha Jen, Ji Won Lee, Glen Cummings

Strategic Advisor: Qingyun Ma



PRESS

New York Times, 11 July 2011
USA Today, 1 January 2008
Wall Street Journal, 7 November 2007
New York Times, 16 November 2006
BusinessWeek, 9 November 2006
Time Asia, 26 April 2004
China Daily, 2 March 2004
Newsweek, 13 January 2003


The Guardian, 30 July 2002
Financial Times, 20 October 2002
de Volkskrant, 24 December 2002
Time + Architecture, #69 January 2003
International Architecture Urbanism, #1 January 2003
Financial Times, 24 January 2003
AMC Le Moniteur Architecture, #131 February 2003
Contemporary Architecture, #48 March 2003
A+U, #389 March 2003
A+U, #390 March 2003
de Architect, June 2003
Area, #69 August 2003
A+U, #399 October 2003
NRC Handelsblad, 20 December 2003
Domus, #864 December 2003
Archplus, #168 February 2004
Financial Times, 11 February 2004
A+U, #404 May 2004
The New York Times, 16 July 2004
International Herald Tribune, 20 July 2004
Architectural Digest, #43 August 2004
Build, #3 2004
Architectural Record, #3 2004
Wired, #12.8 August 2004
A+U special Issue July 2005
Mark, #01 Winter 2005
Business Week, 16 January 2006
Frieze, #99 May 2006
Casabella, #747 August 2006
Volume, #2 2006